Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Stretton Circuit Website

Stretton Circuit takes your privacy very seriously and we have set out the Privacy Policy below to keep you informed about what information we gather about you and how we use that information. This Privacy Policy may be updated, so please check back from time to time for any updates. By using our Site, you agree to the terms set out in this Privacy Statement and to our use of cookies as described below. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not use the Site.

Gathering & Sharing Information

Depending on how you use our Site, we may gather and store some information about you. We collect personal information through the Site such as your name and email address when you submit it to us for certain products, services and enquiries. Stretton Circuit will only ever share your personal information with consent, in order to provide information and services you request from us and in order to improve our services. We will not share your information with third parties without your consent, unless required by law or governmental authority.

In accordance with your rights under the Act, you may request the amendment of the personal information held or to cease receiving any marketing materials. Stretton Circuit does not sell, rent or deal in the personal information we hold. Information may, in the ordinary course of our business activities, move between Stretton Circuit, its associated companies and to our contractors.

Contact Us

If you write to, call or email us, we will use your details to respond to you and will keep a record of your correspondence with us. We may store the information you provide for future reference in order to assess how well we provide our service to you and others on an on-going basis.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Website Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. These measures include limiting access to our buildings to only those persons that we believe are entitled to be there, and implementing access and ID controls to our information technology.

Your Rights

You can contact us at any time to find out what information we hold about you or to request a copy. If you require us to delete your personal data, you should notify us. If you feel that our information is inaccurate or incorrect, we will be happy to amend it.
If you wish to request any of the above or if you have a question regarding our use of your personal information, you should contact us. Further information regarding your rights and data protection can be found on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk.

Right of access – To request access to your personal information and information about how we process it (before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information).

Right to rectification – To have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.

Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – To have your personal information erased.

Right to restriction of processing – To restrict processing of your personal information.

Right to data portability – To electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form.

Right to object – To object to the processing of your personal information.

Rights related to automation – Rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling without any human involvement.

If you have any questions about your information or data protection please contact us by email at info@strettoncircuit.co.uk

Website Cookies

The Stretton Circuit Site uses cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. Its purpose is to remember information about you, similar to a preference file created by a software application. Cookies perform a number of different functions. Some cookies are essential to deliver our Site and services to you.

Cookies can be “persistent”, remaining on your device after you have left the Site or can be “session” cookies that are deleted when you close your internet browser. You can use your browser settings to manage your cookie preferences but please note that in doing so, some functionality of the Site might not be available or might not work as effectively.
Stretton Circuit is committed to respecting your privacy at all times.

 

If you have any concerns or queries, please contact us for more information.

Recent Comments
    Ads
    Event Search

    You should choose a search result page. You can choose the page from the Theme Options > Events > Event Search Results Page option.

    Latest Posts

    This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you accept our use of cookies.  Learn more